SEAK Workshop Program
June 1st, 2014
San Francisco, California, USA

8:30 AM - 9:00 AMKeynoteDr. Joseph Cross, DARPA
9:00 AM - 9:45 AMThe SEAK StrategyKevin J. Barker, Roberto Gioiosa, Adolfy Hoisie, Darren J. Kerbyson, Joseph Manzano, Andres Marquez, Shuaiwen Song, Nathan R. Tallent, Antonino Tumeo (PNNL)
9:45 AM - 10:15 PMCoffee Break
10:15 AM - 11:45 AMSession 1: Invited Talks
  • “Industry standard benchmarking of embedded systems - challenges, solutions, and opportunities” [pdf]
Shay Gal-on (EEMBC)
  • “Hardware, tool, and algorithm facets in next generation low power HPEC (High Performance Embedded Computing) that should shape benchmarking and evaluation strategy” [pdf]
Richard Lethin (Reservoir Labs)
  • “Creating Meaningful Benchmarks: Lessons Learned” [pdf]
Jeff Bier (BDTi)
11:45 AM - 13:00 PMLunch Break
13:00 PM - 14:00 PMSession 2: Vendors Rapid-fire talks
  • “Benchmarking configurable, extensible processors: and the embedded systems that include them” [pdf]
Grant Martin (Cadence)
  • “SDN/OF based Embedded Networking Systems - Flexibility versus performance challenges.” [pdf]
Srini Addepalli (Freescale)
  • “Performance modeling and advanced technology node devices“ [pdf]
Saurabh Sinha (ARM)
  • “Lies, Damn Lies and Benchmarks: Tools vs. Methodologies” [pdf]
Yatin Trivedi (Synopsis)
  • “Embedding the Cloud” [pdf]
Dilma Da Silva (Qualcomm)
14:00 PM - 15:30 PMSession 3: Invited Talks
  • “PAKCK: Power Analysis of Key Computational Kernels” [pdf]
Albert Reuther (MIT Lincoln Lab)
  • “Benchmarking Embedded Algorithms with Noise”
Sek Chai (SRI International)
  • “DoD-Focused Benchmarks/Metrics, Toolchain and Debug Recommendations” [pdf]
Jeffrey Smith (BAE Systems)
15:30 PM - 16:30 PMPoster Introduction, Poster Session and Coffee Break [pdf]
  1. "Characterizing and Exploiting Phasic Memory Behavior for Many-Core Architectures." Bryan Donyanavard, Nikil Dutt (UC Irvine) [pdf]
  2. "High-Throughput Low-Power Computer Vision Acceleration on FPGAs." Xiaoyin Ma, Walid Najjar and Amit Roy-Chowdhury (UC Riverside) [pdf]
  3. "Android performance, power, and temperature analysis tools." M.J. Dousti and M. Pedram (University of Southern California)
  4. "Benchmarking Methodology for Embedded Scalable Platforms." Paolo Mantovani, Emilio G. Cota, Seongjong Kim, Kevin Tien, Johnnie Chan, Giuseppe Di Guglielmo, Christian Pilato, Martha A. Kim, Mingoo Seok, Kenneth Shepard and Luca P. Carloni. (Columbia University) [pdf]
  5. "Energy Tuning of Polyhedral Kernels on Multicore and Many-Core Architectures." William Killian, Wei Wang, Eunjung Park and John Cavazos. (University of Delaware) [pdf]
  6. "Characterizing Embedded Applications via Multicore Reuse Distance Analysis." Meng-Ju Wu, Minshu Zhao, Mike Badamo, Jeff Casarona, and Donald Yeung. (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Maryland at College Park) [pdf]
  7. "Accelerating Energy Modeling with FPGAs." Yunsup Lee, Donggyu Kim, Hokeun Kim, Michael Soliterman, Ian Juch, Andrew Gearhart, Adam Izraelevitz, Brian Zimmer, Jonathan Bachrach, Krste Asanovic (UC Berkeley) [pdf]
  8. "Assessing the Impact of Future Embedded Technologies." Kevin J. Barker (PNNL), Thomas Benson (GTRI), Dan Campbell (GTRI), David Ediger (GTRI), Roberto Gioiosa (PNNL), Adolfy Hoisie (PNNL), Darren J. Kerbyson (PNNL), Joseph Manzano (PNNL), Andres Marquez (PNNL), Shuaiwen Song (PNNL), Nathan R. Tallent (PNNL), Antonino Tumeo (PNNL)
  9. "Hardware/Software Optimizations for Efficient Embedded Digital Signal Processing in Wireless Body Sensor Nodes." Ruben Braojos, Giovanni Ansaloni, David Atienza (Embedded Systems Laboratory, EPFL)
  10. "Heterogeneous Architectures for Intelligent Vision Systems." Nandhini Chandramoorthy, Kevin Irick, Vijaykrishnan Narayanan (Penn State) [pdf]
  11. "Evaluating Quality and Resilience of an Embedded Video Encoder against a Continuum of Energy Consumption." Naveed Imran, Rizwan A. Ashraf and Ronald F. DeMara (University of Central Florida) [pdf]
  12. "Characterizing Workloads on Mobile Devices and Correlating Simulations." Anthony Gutierrez, Joseph Pusdesris, Ronald G. Dreslinski, and Trevor Mudge (University of Michigan Ann Arbor)
16:30 PM - 17:30 PMPanel: SEAKing Feedback
Panelists: Jeff Bier, Sek Chai, Albert Reuther, Jeffrey Smith, Adolfy Hoisie
Moderator: Joseph Cross