First International Workshop on

Domain-Specific Languages and High-Level Frameworks for High Performance Computing

May 31, 2011

Full Day Workshop at

25th International Conference on Supercomputing, ICS 2011

Lowes Ventana Canyon Resort, Tucson, Arizona, USA

| Home | Advance Program | Proceedings |

Advance Program

8:25 Opening Remarks Speakers

Session 1:

Session Chair: Robert Harrison
8:30-9:10 Invited Talk: "The FLASH Framework : from Giga to Exa-scale" Link Anshu Dubey
9:10-9:35 Ian Hinder, Erik Schnetter, Gabrielle Allen, Steven Brandt and Frank Loeffler. "Automated Code Generation and High-Level Code Optimization in the Cactus Framework" Link Steven Brandt
9:35-10:00 Oleg Batrashev and Eero Vainikko. "Automatic parallelization of vector parallel codes for preconditioned iterative solvers." Link Oleg Batrashev

Break: 10:00-10:30

Session 2:

Session Chair: Kunle Olukotun
10:30-11:10 Invited Talk: "Metanumerical computing for PDE: accomplishments and opportunities for high-level finite element tools" Link Robert Kirby
11:10-11:35 Bryan Marker, Don Batory, Jack Poulson and Robert van de Geijn. "How a Domain-Specific Language Enables the Automation of Optimized Code for Dense Linear Algebra" Link Bryan Marker
11:35-12:00 Jeff Daily and Robert R. Lewis. "Using the Global Arrays Toolkit to Reimplement Python's NumPy for Distributed Computation" Link Jeff Daily

Lunch: 12:00-1:30

Session 3:

Session Chair: J. Ramanujam
1:30-2:10 Invited Talk: "Seeking a Sustainable Model for HPC Software" Link Robert Harrison
2:10-2:35 Jeff R. Hammond and Eugene Deprince. "Evolving the Tensor Contraction Engine for Next-Generation Multi-petaflop Supercomputers" Link Jeff R. Hammond
2:35-3:00 Beverly Sanders, Erik Deumens, Victor Lotrich and Nakul Jindal. "The Super Instruction Architecture: A Language and Runtime System for Tensor Algebra with Very Large Arrays" Link Beverly Sanders

Break: 3:00-3:30

Session 4:

Session Chair: Sriram Krishnamoorthy
3:30-4:10 Invited Talk: "Taming Heterogeneous Parallelism with Domain Specific Languages" Link Kunle Olukotun
4:10-4:35 Lukasz G. Szafaryn, Todd Gamblin, Bronis R. De Supinski and Kevin Skadron. "Experiences with Achieving Portability across Heterogeneous Architectures" Link Lukasz G. Szafaryn
4:35-5:00 Justin Holewinski, Thomas Henretty, Kevin Stock, Louis-Noel Pouchet, Atanas Rountev and P. Sadayappan. "High-performance computing for stencil computations using a high-level domain-specific language" Link Justin Holewinski
5:00-5:25 Orion Lawlor. "Embedding OpenCL in C++ for Expressive GPU Programming" Link Orion Lawlor

5:25 Closing Remarks

Please contact the program chairs at: wolfhpc2011@easychair.org