Second International Workshop on

Domain-Specific Languages and High-Level Frameworks for High Performance Computing

November 16, 2012

Half-day Workshop at

The International Conference for High Performance Computing, Networking, Storage, and Analysis (SC) 2012

Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

| Home | Advance Program |

Advance Program

8:30 Opening Remarks

Session 1 (Meshes and Grids):

Session Chair: Sriram Krishnamoorthy

8:40-9:00 Florian Rathgeber, Graham Markall, Lawrence Mitchell, Nicolas Loriant, David Ham, Carlo Bertolli and Paul Kelly.
"PyOP2: A High-Level Framework for Performance-Portable Simulations on Unstructured Meshes"
9:00-9:20 Seegyoung Seol, Cameron Smith, Daniel Ibanez and Mark Shephard.
"A Parallel Unstructured Mesh Infrastructure" [Talk]
9:20-9:40 Richard Membarth, Frank Hannig, Jurgen Teich and Harald Kostler.
"Towards Domain-specific Computing for Stencil Codes in HPC" [Talk]
9:40-10:00 Andreas Schafer and Dietmar Fey.
"Zero-overhead Interfaces for High-performance Computing Libraries and Kernels" [Talk]

Break: 10:00-10:30

Session 2 (Languages and Intermediate Representations):

Session Chair: J. Ramanujam

10:30-10:50 Riyadh Baghdadi, Albert Cohen, Serge Guelton, Sven Verdoolaege, Jun Inoue, Tobias Grosser, Georgia Kouveli, Alexey Kravets, Anton Lokhmotov, Cedric Nugteren and Alastair Donaldson.
"PENCIL: Towards a Platform-Neutral Compute Intermediate Language for DSLs" [Talk]
10:50-11:10 Benoit Meister, David Wohlford, Jonathan Springer, Thomas Benson, Muthu Baskaran, Nicolas Vasilache, Daniel Campbell and Richard Lethin.
"SANE: an Array Language for Sensor Applications" [Talk]
11:10-11:30 Tomofumi Yuki and Sanjay Rajopadhye.
"AlphaZ and the Polyhedral Equational Model" [Talk]

Session 3 (Directives and Frameworks):

Session Chair: P. Sadayappan

11:30-11:50 Rengan Xu, Sunita Chandrasekaran, Barbara Chapman and Christoph F. Eick.
"Directive-based Programming Models for Scientific Applications - A Comparison" [Talk]
11:50-12:10 Qingyu Meng, Alan Humphrey and Martin Berzins.
"The Uintah Framework: A Unified Heterogeneous Task Scheduling and Runtime System" [Talk]
12:10-12:30 Tarek Menouer, Bertrand Le Cun and Pascal Vander-Swalmen.
"Solving Combinatorial Problems on HPC with BOBPP" [Talk]

Please contact the program chairs at: wolfhpc12@easychair.org